Today Date Is:-Monday 17, Jun 2019

Wipro Paper 2014

 

 

If Jasmine started with 81 dollars, and then saved 3 dollars every day for 5 days, how many dollars did she end up with?

A) 95 dollars
B) 96 dollars
C) 97 dollars
D) 99 dollars

Ans. B

Albert started with 54 marbles and added 4 more every week until he had 74 altogether. How many weeks did that take?

A) 3 weeks
B) 4 weeks
C) 5 weeks
D) 6 weeks

Ans. C

Joelene Started with 39 ribbons and added 4 more every week until she had 55 altogether. How many weeks did that take?

A) 4 weeks
B) 5 weeks
C) 6 weeks
D) 7 weeks

Ans. A

Eric tossed a die 30 times, with the following results: 2, 3, 6, 6, 1, 5, 4, 2, 6, 3, 3, 5, 1, 1, 4, 6, 3, 2, 2, 5, 3, 1, 6, 4, 5, 1, 3, 6, 4, 4! Make a tally of Eric's results. How many fives did he get?

A) 4
B) 5
C) 6
D) 7

Ans. A


Which one of the following is the correct way to write seventy dollars?

A) $0.07
B) $0.70
C) $7.00
D) $70.00

Ans. D


Place 39, 73, 18, 9, 56, 38, 25, 77, 13, 71 in ascending order.

A) 71, 13, 73, 25, 56, 77, 18, 38, 9, 39
B) 9, 13, 18, 25, 38, 39, 56, 71, 73, 77
C) 13, 18, 25, 38, 39, 56, 71, 73, 77, 9
D) 77, 73, 71, 56, 39, 38, 25, 18, 13, 9

Ans. B


Which numbers are in order from smallest to largest?

A) 84, 48, 68, 86, 54, 45
B) 45, 48, 54, 68, 84, 86
C) 48, 45, 54, 68, 86, 84
D) 54, 84, 45, 86, 48, 68

Ans. B


In the UK, for a man to become a police officer, they used to have a requirement that his height should be at least 70 inches. Which of the following is correct

A) Height < 70 in
B) Height ≤ 70 in
C) Height > 70 in
D) Height ≥ 70 in

Ans. D


Here is a number pattern. What is the missing value? 2, 5, 8, 11, 14,?

A) 15
B) 16
C) 17
D) 18

Ans. C


Shona has 9 fewer unread texts than Sarah. Sarah has 16 unread texts. How many unread texts does Shona have?

A) 7
B) 8
C) 9
D) 25

Ans. A

 

 

RSS Feed Readers Follow Us: Follow Us on Facebook  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Linkedin

Placement Papers

Our Partners